Carmelita's Dana Point
34255 Pacific Coast Hwy Unit 109, Dana Point, CA
Food
Appetizers

Crispy Calamari.
Tender Calamari lightly breaded. and fried to golden perfection, chipotle aioli on the sideOUT OF STOCK$22.00
Chipotle Smoked Barbecue Ribs
Slow- smoked baby back pork ribs, with chipotle glaze, with roasted street corn, queso fresco, and micro cilantro$23.00
Queso Fundido
Rich roasted cheese dip loaded with chorizo and bacon, topped with queso fresco and served with fresh guacamole and warm tortillas$18.00
Grilled Stacked Nachos
Roasted corn chips stacked with refried beans, guacamole, sour cream, queso fresco, and salsa, finished with your choice of grilled chicken or steak$27.00
Chef's Sampler
A chef selection of chicken, potato, shrimp and beef taquitos, grilled chicken nachos, cheese and chorizo quesadillas, fresh guacamole, and house made salsas.$36.00
Grilled Steak Quesadilla
Grilled steak folded into a warm flour tortilla with melted cheese, served with guacamole, sour cream, queso fresco, and roasted salsa$24.00
Mexico City Corn
Roasted corn, with chile seasoning, finished with queso fresco, lemon aioli, and fresh cilantro$15.00
Flautas.
Crispy rolled flour tortillas filled with slow-braised short rib and melded jack cheese, lightly fried until golden brown and topped with aioli, queso fresco, cilantro, guacamole, sour cream$22.00
Shrimp Taquitos
Golden- Crisp shrimp taquitos filled with shrimp and cream cheese, topped with roasted salsa, chipotle aioli, and queso fresco$21.00
Potato Taquitos
Golden- Crisp rolled potato taquitos, topped with melted cheese, guacamole, salsa, aioli, queso fresco$21.00
Wild Shrimp Ceviche
Wild shrimp marinaded in fresh citrus juices and tossed with pico de gallo, chopped onions, cilantro, and house seasoning. Served chilled with sliced avocado and crispy tostadas$22.00
Home Made Guacamole
$16.00
Chicken Taquitos
$21.00
Beef Taquitos
$21.00
Entrees

Blackened Salmon & Avocado Salad
Seasoned crispy salmon served with fresh spinach with avocado, tomatoes, sweet corn, crispy carrots, cilantro, and a light vinaigrette$28.00
Chicken Fajita Salad
Fresh chopped romaine lettuce tossed in our house made cilantro ranch dressing, topped with grilled achiote- marinated chicken, roasted fajita peppers and onions, avocado, sweet corn, whole beans, queso fresco, and crispy tortilla strips$26.00
Grilled Steak Salad
Grilled skirt steak served over chopped romaine with avocado, tomatoes, sweet corn, cucumber, pickled onion, jack cheese, and a light champagne vinaigrette$28.00
Grilled Burrito Bowl
Fresh romaine topped with roasted corn, rice, beans, cheese, guacamole, pico de Gallo, and crispy tortilla strips, finished with your choice of grilled steak, carnitas, or chicken$25.00
Crispy Tostada Salad
Chopped romaine topped with grilled chicken, refried beans, cheese, sour cream, guacamole, pico de gallo, and crispy tostada shell$28.00
Little Casita Salad
A fresh blend of chopped romaine and lettuce, with roasted corn, cucumber, cherry tomatoes, cheese, onion, and a light house vinaigrette$16.00
Chicken Tortilla Soup
Hearty chicken tortilla soup with grilled chicken, fresh avocado, melted cheese, sour cream, crispy tortilla strips, and cilantro$18.00
Short Rib Enchiladas
Tender pulled short rib enchiladas, smothered in our creamy costilla salsa, and melted queso, served alongside traditional rice and beans$28.00
La Tampiquena
Tender prime skirt steak, paired with classic red chile cheese enchiladas, fresh guacamole, and vibrant pickled onions$42.00
Crispy Chimichanga
Crispy fried chimichanga, choice of chicken or beef, finished with Mexican crema, queso fresco, cilantro, and signature salsa, accompanied by rice and fresh guacamole$25.00
Sea Food Trio
Fresh shrimp taco, crab Chile relleno, and a rich shrimp & crab enchilada, paired together in our signature seafood trio, served with rice and beans$41.00
Butter Garlic Shrimp
Succulent jumbo prawns simmered in a savory garlic butter sauce with fresh cilantro and citrus, accompanied by tortillas, Mexican rice, and beans$35.00
Seafood Enchiladas
Warm enchiladas stuffed with roasted shrimp and crab, topped with savory garlic butter, fresh avocado, and cream, served alongside house rice$35.00
Green Chicken Enchiladas
Tender shredded chicken topped with our house green tomatillo salsa and crema fresca, accompanied by traditional rice and beans$25.00
Grilled Salmon
Perfectly grilled blackened salmon served with mashed potatoes and sautéed spinach, finished with rich costilla cream sauce, citrus and cilantro$34.00
Chile Verde
Slow- cooked pork in house tomatillo salsa, garnished with queso fresco, cilantro, onions, and fresh lime, accompanied by refried beans, rice, and tortillas$30.00
Pollo Serrano
Juicy grilled chicken finished with creamy serrano sauce served alongside a chile relleno, fresh avocado, and queso fresco$29.00
La Parrillada
Our signature sharing platter features grilled skirt steak, grilled chicken, crispy carnitas, and garlic butter shrimp, served sizzling table side with roasted street corn, roasted queso fundido, tortillas, house salsa, rice, and beans$79.00
Crispy Taco Plate
Crispy corn tortilla, roasted cheese, crispy lettuce, queso fresco, pico de gallo$25.00
Grilled Wet Burrito
Grilled chicken, melted cheese, rice, beans, salsa, avocado, sour cream, queso fresco$23.00
Mahi Mahi Fish Tacos
Hawain mahi mahi blackened, avocado, lemon, aioli, slice cabbage, rice, and beans$28.00
Oaxacan Prime Skirt Steak Tacos
Sliced skirt steak, roasted portobello & onion, melted cheese, guacamole, cilantro, refried beans$32.00
Slow Braised Carnitas
Slow braised pork shoulder, green onions, salsa, refried beans, tortillas, guacamole$30.00
Spinach Enchiladas
$23.00
Braised Birria Tacos
Tender braised short rib slow- cooked in traditional spices, with warm tortillas, & melted cheese, served with fresh onion and rich consommé$26.00
Veggie Fajitas
Roasted fajita peppers, tortillas, guacamole, crema, cilantro$24.00
Al Pastor Tacos
$27.00
Champagne Salmon Salad
Seasoned crispy salmon served with fresh spinach with avocado tomatoes, sweet corn, crispy carrots, cilantro romaine, champagne dressing, cheese, tomato, corn onion$28.00
Cheese Enchiladas
$21.00
Grilled Skillet Fajitas Chicken
Grilled Chicken, roasted fajita peppers, tortillas, guacamole, crema, cilantro$31.00
Grilled Steak Fajitas
Grilled Steak, roasted fajita peppers, tortillas, guacamole, crema, cilantro$44.00
Street Tacos
$23.00
Sides

Chiles Toreados
$4.00
Chips
$2.00
Tortillas
$2.00
Extra Carnitas
$18.00
Extra Chicken
$18.00
Extra Steak
$20.00
Habanero Salsa
$2.00
Jack Cheese
$2.00
Pico de Gallo
$2.00
Quemada Salsa
$2.00
Black Beans
$8.00
Roasted Veggies
$9.00
Small Guac
$3.00
Sour Cream
$2.00
Tomatillo Salsa
$2.00
White Rice
$8.00
Grilled Shrimp
$20.00
Chips & Table Salsa
$6.00
A la Carta
Catering
Small Bites

Chips & Guacamole 48oz
Made fresh daily, using local organic produce, fresh lime & seasoning$60.00
Chips & Salsa 48oz
Made fresh daily, using local organic salsas$29.00
Shrimp Ceviche 48oz
Fresh lime, wild shrimp, avocado, pico de gallo$70.00
Mexican Street Corn 48oz
Roasted elote, queso, chile seasoning, lime, crema$42.00
Shrimp Taquitos ( Dozen )
golden crisp, epazote cream cheese, roasted salsa, queso fresco, spicy aioli, shrimp$45.00
Potato Taquitos ( Dozen )
Roasted potato, jack cheese, queso fresco, crema, guacamole, pico de gallo$42.00
Chicken Taquitos ( Dozen )
shredded chicken, jack cheese, queso fresco, crema, guacamole, pico de gallo$42.00
Short Rib Flautas ( Dozen )
Pulled short rib, jack cheese, guacamole, queso, aioli$42.00
Chicken Flautas ( Dozen )
$45.00
Avocado Salad 48oz
Organic avocado, lime, heirloom tomato, raw corn, spinach$40.00
Chicken Quesadillas ( Dozen )
Grilled chicken, jack cheese, queso fresco, guacamole, crema$42.00
Family Sized Portions

Burrito Tray ( Dozen )
Rice, beans, cheese, salsa, home made flour tortilla, avocado, sour cream, grilled chicken$102.00
Chicken Crispy Taco Tray ( Dozen )
Crispy lettuce, jack cheese, pico de gallo, salsa, queso fresco, golden crisp$102.00
Beef Crispy Taco Tray ( Dozen )
Crispy lettuce, jack cheese, pico de gallo, salsa, queso fresco, golden crisp$102.00
Slow Braised Carnitas 48 oz
Slow braised carnitas, roasted salsa, home made tortillas, green onions$145.00
Grilled Chicken Fajitas 48oz
Grilled jidori chicken, roasted peppers, caramelized onions, salsa, tortillas$146.00
Grilled Steak Fajitas 48oz
Grilled skirt steak, roasted peppers, caramelized onions, salsa. tortillas$175.00
Chicken Enchiladas ( Dozen )
Shredded chicken, tomatillo salsa, roasted jack cheese, queso$110.00
Veggie Enchiladas ( Dozen )
Spinach, Mushrooms, jack cheese, tomatillo salsa, queso$108.00
Short Rib Enchiladas
Pulled short rib, costilla salsa, roasted jack cheese, queso$115.00
Signature Street Tacos

Signature Street Tacos Steak ( Dozen )
New York strip steak, cilantro, onion, corn tortillas, salsa$110.00
Signature Street Taco Chicken ( Dozen )
Grilled jidori chicken breast, achiote marinade, cilantro, onions, salsa, corn tortillas$105.00
Signature Street Tacos Carnitas ( Dozen )
Slow, braised carnitas, cilantro, onions, salsa, corn tortillas$106.00
Signature Street Tacos Al Pastor ( Dozen )
Slow Braised Pork, home made marinade, cilantro, onions, salsa, corn tortillas$107.00
Sides
Home Made Sweets

AC Crispy Taco Beef
$8.00
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1
Carmelita's Location and Hours
Open now • Closes at 10PM
















